Silver Beaver and Silver Fawn Recipients


The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America.  Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.

The Silver Beaver was initially awarded only to men. The Silver Fawn Award, an equivalent for women, was awarded starting in 1971. The Silver Fawn was discontinued and the Silver Beaver began to be awarded to women in 1974.


1930    R.W. Thompson*
1931    G.W. Rockwell*
1931    W.J. Weist*
1932    Dr. Carl Millward*
1933    Dr. Lewis Theiss*
1934    Walter F. Dorey*
1934    James R. English
1935    Leroy Keeber*
1936    William U. Mussina*
1938    C.V. Bright
1938    C.J. Dobler*
1938    John H. Siegel*
1939    A.M. Felker
1939    W. Herbert Poff*
1940    Edwin H. Gerhart*
1940    Dr. F.B. Hitchcock*
1941    Charles V. Metz*
1941    E.F. Schrawder*
1942    Bert G. Lawson*
1942    John C. Williams*
1943    D.S. Broscious*
1943    Thomas Wood*
1944    Harold Grossman*
1944    Lloyd E. Wurster*
1945    Lewis Creveling
1945    A.W. Deans, Jr.*
1945    Joseph C. Maneval*
1946    Abe Bernstien*
1946    Owen E. Landon*
1947    Walter B. Ames*
1947    Oscar Fisher*
1947    Charles Reedy*
1947    George Wardrop*
1948    Albert F. Gattiker
1948    William Hockenbrock*
1948    William H. Linderman*
1948    Rev. Harry W. Miller*
1949    Henry C. Baker*
1949    Arthur J. May*
1949    John A. Parker*
1949    Steve Sheetz
1950    Dr. Frank Davis*
1950    Wilson Kiess*
1950    Lawton Schoyer*
1950    Ellsworth Snook*
1950    Charles Williams*
1951    D.W. Dormoyer*
1951    Judge Michael Kivko*
1951    James R. McKay*
1951    Harry N. Spicher*
1951    Heil F. Waters*
1952    Harold Billmeyer*
1952    Rev. C.W. Carlson*
1952    Paul L. Selling*
1952    Vincent Wohlheiter*
1953    Carl H. Hall, Jr.*
1953    Merrill E. Leidhecker
1953    Oscar Lindemuth*
1953    Joseph C. McNamara*
1953    William F. Shade*
1953    Judge William Troutman*
1953    William Wendel*
1954    Howard R. Baldwin, Jr.
1954    Aubrey E. Bruch*
1954    Joseph Hackenberg
1954    Dr. Richard Klinetob
1955    Rudolf C. Bartlow*
1955    Stanley Kale
1955    Msgr. G. Mulcahy*
1955    David Neilson*
1955    Carl H. Simon*
1956    Kermit Ade*
1956    John G. Detwiler*
1956    Samuel S. Fisher*
1956    Bishop Schott*
1956    Ray Smeltz*
1956    John L. Williams
1957    Raymond Broscious
1957    Berkeley Hastings*
1957    Theodore Lash*
1957    Rev. J.F. McLaughlin*
1957    Frank S. Strite*
1958    Joseph Karasevich*
1958    Victor McCollum
1958    Dale Ranck, Sr.*
1958    N. Clifford Smith*
1958    George Stoutenburg*
1959    Kenneth Bassler
1959    Anthony L. DiSalvo*
1959    Harry Minnich*
1959    Nathan Primack
1960    O.P. Gillock*
1960    Herbert Payne
1960    Richard Tobinson
1961    Arnold J. Betts
1961    Robert Berkheimer
1961    Howard C. Diehl*
1962    Thomas Akers
1962    David Donmoyer
1962    Thomas Jester
1962    Harold Kinley
1962    William D. Whitmyer, Sr.*
1963    John P. Fording
1963    Judge Charles Greevy
1963    Benjamin Heil
1963    Frank Odell*
1964    James L. Berkebile
1964    Richard H. Felix
1964    Paul MacElwee
1964    Al McFall*
1965    Earl J. Ludwig*
1965    Paul Middleton*
1965    Rev. Thomas Musser
1965    Harold J. Stroehmann*
1966    Ralph W. Gray
1966    H.W. McCreary*
1966    Robert Webster
1966    Ozro V. Winner
1966    Richard L. Work*
1967    Nicholas E. Bahner
1967    William G. Knecht
1967    Lamar Koble
1967    Donald R. Mader
1967    Dr. D. Frederick Wertz
1968    Percy A. Batey
1968    Herbert Enck*
1968    Robert H. Hoyt
1968    Stanley A. Lundahl
1968    Richard Williams
1969    Rev. Paul Billow
1969    Howard Ensinger*
1969    Edward R. Utz*
1969    E. Louis Wilkinson
1970    Jack Arnold
1970    Justus V. Baum, Jr.*
1970    Paul Berger, Jr.*
1970    W.E. Toner Hollick
1970    Elwood F. Reed, Sr.
1971    Frederick L. Hichman
1971    Leslie D. Noelk
1971    Clifford O’Neal
1971    Robert Rechel
1971    William F. Rice*
1972    Sidney Apfelbaum*
1972    Robert H. Christie*
1972    Dick Jarrett
1972    Judge Thomas Wood
1973    Stanton Camp
1973    Dr. Joseph G. English
1973    John O. Gault, Jr.
1973    Lester Lee*
1973    Zigmont J. Ledzinski*
1973    Merrill Leidhecker, Jr.
1974    Homer Fasold, Jr.*
1974    James G. Apple
1974    Marvin H. Staiman
1974    Donald Stahl*
1975    Frank B. Lundy, II
1975    Ethel A. Snook
1975    Paul T. Snook*
1976    Keith Bahner
1976    Angeline Balonis
1976    Preston L. Davis
1976    Jack F. Killmon
1976    Anthony Schreiber
1976    Hester Welch
1976    Wendell H. Wright*
1977    Frank Dombroski*
1977    Donald R. Osman
1977    Frank DeMarco
1977    Rev. Phillip R. Jones*
1977    Richard B. Greene
1978    Wallace A. Vierra
1978    Rev. J.A. Snyder*
1978    Lester Knarr, Jr.
1978    Chester A. Weikle
1978    F. Parson Kepler, Sr.*
1979    Ralph Hans*
1979    Robert O. Soper
1979    Jesse Sholes*
1979    John B. McMurtrie*
1979    Doug Harris
1980    Dr. Harold Sharadin*
1980    Anthony Hritzko*
1980    Charles Allabaugh
1980    Harry Strausser, II
1980    John T. Fogarty
1981    Richard Dingle*
1981    Paul M. McBride
1981    Albert Miller
1981    Charles A. Munson*
1982    Sheila Kay DeMarco
1982    Carson Hoover
1982    Richard Huggins*
1982    John F. Lewis
1983    Larry Snook
1983    E. Eugene Brosius
1983    Richard Holcombe
1983    David Lash
1984    C. E. Becker*
1984    Hon. Robert Belfanti, Jr.*
1984    Robert Blyler
1984    Robert Shaffer
1984    Larry Wirth
1985    Virginia English
1985    William H. Hawkes, III
1985    Rue S. Rothermel
1985    J. Martin Shirk*
1985    Harold Swanger*
1986    George D. Golden
1986    Ed Moon*
1986    Bruce Heggenstaller
1986    Fay Hood*
1986    John Bzdil*
1987    William P. Carlucci
1987    George Sims*
1987    Donald Long, Jr.
1987    Dr. Edward Twiggar, II*
1988    Donald Cohick
1988    John Stamm*
1988    Vytautas Kancevicius
1988    John Attig*
1989    Billie Jean Price
1989    James Oliver Beaver
1989    Verne F. Inch
1989    Raymond Saukaitis*
1990    William A. Dill
1990    Carol B. Masden
1990    Lee A. Shamory
1991    Mary S. Long
1991    Rudy C. Barner
1991    Harvey T. Zerbe, Sr.*
1992    R. Jeffrey Coup
1992    Elizabeth Lantz*
1992    Judith Thompson
1993    David W. McGinniss
1993    John E. Springman
1993    Harvey T. Zerbe, Jr.
1994    Samuel F. Cimino, Jr.
1994    Paul H. Heintzelman, Jr.
1994    Frank J. Roth*
1995    Mary Ann Carlucci*
1995    Frank D. Cimino
1995    Nelson E. Doebler, Sr.
1996    John E. Meckley, Jr.*
1996    Jerry L. Rhoads*
1996    Kaylene D. Trick
1997    Timothy E. Kniss
1998    R. Michael Petroski
1997    Pamela A. Startzel
1998    Bruce R. Boop
1998    Norman W. LaVallee
1998    Walter A. Nicholson, III
1999    Stephen A. Schlesing
1999    Harry F. Seltzer, III
1999    David W. Showalter
2000    Craig R. Jarrett
2000    Clayton E. Price
2000    David A. Yeagle*
2001    Jean R. Staiman
2001    Domenick R. Ronco, D.O.
2001    Whittington Campbell*
2001    Murray R. Lownes
2002    Earl. L. Mowrey, Jr.
2002    Ruth E. Persun
2003    Judy I. Coup
2003    William J. Metzger, Sr.
2003    Janis F. Smith
2004    Larry Conrad
2004    Robert Forse
2004    John Meckley
2005    Thomas L. Dahlmann
2005    Charline Pullizi
2005    Wanda Jo Verret
2006    Joan L. Chapin
2006    Sandra M. Lownes*
2006    Richard ‘Doc’ Sheaffer
2007    Louis Bassler
2007    Linda Philbin*
2007    Herb “Dad” Wiand*
2008    Mary E. Dahlmann
2008    Daniel F. Dombroskie
2008    Charles F. Knowlden, Jr.
2009    Teresa A. Knepp
2010    Douglas A. Spotts, MD.
2009    Edward W. Schneider, J
2010    Dennis W. Brumbaugh
2010    Michael Philbin
2010    Dennis L. Slaybaugh
2011    Thomas E. Crawley
2011    William G. Piotrowski
2011    Donald N. Wilver, Jr.
2012    Steven P. Geist
2012    Thomas I. Propst
2012    Earl J. Malick, Sr.
2013    Kathy McKibben
2013    Michael Griffin
2013    Thomas Stahlnecker
2014    Howard Persun
2014    Charles J. Mertes
2015    Ann Hilliard
2015    Robin Nornhold
2016    Robert Garrett
2016    Michael Stender
2017    Donald Reynolds
2017    Robert Weaver
2018    Mark Beck
2018    Athena Berkheiser

Silver Fawn Recipients

1970    Doris Agostinelli
1970    Mabel Manning
1971    Joyce Schreiber
1972    Florence Shebelsy
1973    Marian S. O’Neal
1973    Mary Bussler